That’s Not “Stock” . . . Not Chapter 38 “Stock” At Least
[…] These definitions clearly do not include “a neutered dog kept solely for companionship.”

The court did not hold that “dogs” generally do not constitute “stock.” The court expressly left open the question whether section 38.001(6) included dogs kept solely to breed and sale or dogs bred to work on a farm or ranch. What is clear, though, is “stock” does not include something that was never alive—it does not include an investment portfolio, the merchandise kept in a store or warehouse, or the butt of a rifle. Does “stock” include plants or the “main stem of a plant”? Cf. Tex. Water Code § 36.001(22) (defining “nursery grower” to include “activities associated with the production or multiplying of stock such as the development of new plants”).  

Previous
Previous

Standing “To Sue” and Standing “To Be Heard” — On the Texas Association of Business v. City of Austin Standing Analysis

Next
Next

A Burden Shift Within a Burden Shift — An Anti-SLAPP ‘Inception’