That’s Not “Stock” . . . Not Chapter 38 “Stock” At Least
[…] See Palfreyman v. Gaconnet. Though this holding may appear obvious at first glance, the court’s analysis reveals nuance on the issue.

The plaintiff in Palfreyman successfully litigated a bailment claim based on negligence for the death of her two dogs, both of which were boarded at the defendant’s business. She asserted a claim for attorney fees pursuant to Chapter 38. The trial court denied her request for attorney fees and the court of appeals affirmed.

The appellate court focused on the modifiers “killed” and “injured” that precede the word “stock” in section 38.001(6): “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation . . . if the claim is for . . . killed or injured stock[.]” The modifiers, according to the court, denote something that was living at some point.